Georgian singer Nutsubidze refuses to perform on Russian vocal talent show, cites occupation as reason
Mebo Nutsubidze briefly explains the reasons for his refusal in his Facebook post. Photo:, 17 Oct 2021 - 17:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian singer Merab (Mebo) Nutsubidze has rejected an offer an offer to compete in Russian vocal talent show ‘Nu-ka, vse vmeste’ (All Together Now).
Nutsubidze says it is ‘totally and utterly unacceptable’ for him to perform in a country which has occupied the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
In the screenshots published by Nutsubidze he briefly explains why he rejects the offer:
Nutsubidze published the screenshots of the dialogue with the music show casting editor Zoia Shpakovskaia who has offered him to participate in the show on Russia 1 TV channel.
If you are not aware, I would like to kindly inform you that two regions of my country are occupied by the military forces of the Russian Federation”, Nutsubidze said.
Nutsubidze also noted that he disapproves the ‘caricature images full of untrue stereotypes’ that the show creates about Georgians.
I’m a Georgian, proud of my history and my culture and I don’t want to be part of the show that diminishes our values and our heritage”, he added.
Russia occupied two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) following the August war in 2008.
As of now only several countries, including Russia itself, recognise the two Georgian regions as independent states, while the rest of the international community consider them part of Georgia.