UNM announces rally in Zugdidi, claims ruling party ‘stole its victory’ in city assembly
Head of the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party Nika Melia is now in Zugdidi to organise a rally tomorrow. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 08 Oct 2021 - 17:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party Nika Melia has called on party supporters in Zugdidi, western Georgia, to join a rally tomorrow to protest the recent recount of votes which may leave the party without the chance to form a majority in Zugdidi city assembly.
Melia said that the time of the rally will be announced in the coming hours, noting that the Georgian Dream ‘is trying to steal the victory’ of the UNM in Zugdidi.
Following yesterday's recount of invalid ballot papers in four election districts of Zugdidi, the number of the UNM majoritarian members in city assembly has been decreased by one, standing at 22 instead of mandatory 23 to form the majority.
The UNM still has a chance to have the majority in the city assembly if it wins one majoritarian election runoff in Zugdidi on October 30.
The UNM will participate in runoffs in 17 of 20 mayoral election constituencies on October 30. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
The UNM claims that the GD and the head of Zugdidi district election commission recounted the ballot papers with the violation of law and that they (the UNM) has filed a complaint to the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office.
Police were called at Zugdidi district election commission earlier today, where the UNM members were demanding a meeting with the commission head, accusing her of fabricating the votes.
The Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC) has stated that ‘deliberate pressure and threats are being made to the head of Zugdidi district election commission.’
CEC has called on all parties to act in line with the law and do not hamper the activities of election commissions.
Members of Zugdidi district election commissions say that the recounting of votes have been held ‘in the full line with the law and with the presence of observers.’