European People’s Party calls on Georgian gov’t to guarantee free, fair run-offs
EPP will ‘closely monitor’ the second round, ‘where the fate of the big cities will be decided’. Photo; Nino alavidze/, 06 Oct 2021 - 21:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European People’s Party (EPP), which is the largest group in the European Parliament, calls on the Georgian government ‘to improve the political environment’ as well as to guarantee free and fair elections in the second round of the municipal elections and ‘to stop the persecution of political opponents’.
Recent elections in Georgia have raised our concerns over the state of democracy and freedom in the country. The reports of international observers underlined reduced democratic standards, a lack of free and fair election environment, an uneven playing field, misuse of administrative resources, violations and hate speech”, the EPP has stated earlier today.
It also notes that ‘the arrest and political persecution’ of former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili 'further increases the tensions and political polarisation within the country’.
Georgian opposition United National Movement has meanwhile tweeted: