Gallery Artbeat hosting exploration of safe space and memory in works by artist Tamuna Chabashvili
Using textile material and varying elements ranging from alphabet letters to mapped networks, Chabashvili explores questions of layered memory and "alternative voice" outside conventional archives dealing with the past. Photo via Gallery Artbeat., 27 Sep 2021 - 15:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi's Gallery Artbeat space is hosting an exploration on the themes of safe space, traces of memory and displacement through works by artist Tamuna Chabashvili, with exhibits ranging from textile items to signs dealing with layered histories.
On show since earlier this month, the works by the contemporary artist function to present clues to personal origin points and create an immersion of "home away from home", as they deal with questions of conveying a story for its preservation form disappearance.
Titled Guda-nabadi, in a nod to the Georgian term for personal belongings that signify a departure from  home, the exhibition highlights works created during Chabashvili's residency at the Amsterdam-based AGA LAB artist-run studio, supported by the Dutch public Mondriaan Fund.
Taking the vulnerable position of a displaced person as her starting point, the artist’s work revolves around the idea of a ‘safe space’ in the form of a portable home