EBRD President Renaud-Basso praises Georgian government’s efforts in Covid-19 crisis
The online meeting was attended by the First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, the Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani and the Minister of Economy Natia Turnava. Photo: traderfactory.org.
Agenda.ge, 02 Feb 2021 - 16:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Odile Renaud-Basso has praised the Georgian government’s effort against the Covid-19 crisis and reaffirmed the readiness of the EBRD to continue supporting Georgia in overcoming the challenges posed by the coronavirus.
During an online meeting with the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Renaud-Basso said that the cooperation between the EBRD and Georgia is based on a very strong foundation, as the total amount of investments reached a record high in 2020 – with a total budget of €630 million  under 16 projects being implemented in various sectors of the economy.