PM Garibashvil on links between EU loan and judiciary reforms: we’ve carried out fundamental reforms, are committed to continue them
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili says that the Georgian court system is better than in many EU-member states. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 01 Sep 2021 - 12:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has responded to recent statements of local and foreign politicians on the connection between EU financial aid and judicial reforms in the country.
Garibashvili said that the Georgian Dream government has already carried out ‘fundamental reforms’ in the judiciary and remains committed to the tenets of the April 2021 EU-mediated agreement to proceed with court reforms.
Everyone knows what the country’s court system was like when the Georgian Dream came to power back in 2012. Since then we have carried out several fundamental reforms, including a four-wave court reform which have made the system far more transparent and accountable,” Garibashvili said.