Georgian FM presents 10-year action plan 'Foreign policy focused on Western values, country's Interests.’ What does it include?
Zalkaliani stressed the importance of strengthening bilateral and multilateral political and economic relations with three neighbouring countries Azerbaijan, Armenia and Turkey. Photo: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia's press office., 09 Aug 2021 - 18:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Affairs Minister David Zalkaliani has presented his ministry’s 10-year action plan and 10 main goals of his ministry which mostly focus on EU membership and deoccupation.
Zalkaliani started the presentation of the plan with a discussion of the 13th anniversary of the 2008 Russian-Georgian war which took place yesterday and stated that ‘13 years ago Russia attempted to forcibly change the state borders of a sovereign country.’
It is completely unacceptable and unthinkable that in the 21st century, the occupying power is building the Berlin Wall in the middle of Georgia, in the eastern part of Europe,” Vice PM Zalkaliani noted.