Georgia improves position at Sustainable Development Report, now ranks at 56th out of 165 countries
Georgia has improved its position by two places as compared to last year's report. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 22 Jun 2021 - 21:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The 6th edition of the Sustainable Development Report 2021 has ranked Georgia at 56th out of 165 countries for sustainable development goals (SDG) with a country score of 72.2.
Georgia has improved its position by two places as compared to last year's report.
Finland topped the rankings with a score of 85.90 followed by Sweden with 85.61 and Denmark with 84.86, Germany at 82.48, and Belgium with 82.19.
Georgian Deputy Finance Minister Mikheil Dundua said that the Sustainable Development Report is 'a desk book' for investors and an important indicator of how the country is developing and how well it is fulfilling the sustainable development goals set by the UN in the world.
Georgia has made significant progress in the field of education and is now among the 30 best countries in the world and the 10 best countries in Europe in terms of 'quality education', where the goal of sustainable development has been achieved", said Dundua.
He also mentioned the country's success in terms of financial management and macroeconomic development.
In a parameter of the corporate tax burden Georgia has achieved the best results in the world. In terms of access to justice, Georgia is among the best 20 countries of Europe. In terms of property rights, Georgia ranks 14th in Europe's top platoon. There is an improvement in a number of other parameters, which indicates that the country is developing in the right direction", Dundua said.
The Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) released its annual Sustainable Development Report 2021 on June 14 which ranked all the UN member states based on their performance against the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).