Iranian citizen wanted, five detained for laundering $41 million in Georgia
• As a result of these activities the criminal group has laundered $15.38 million, €20.78 million and 1.26 million GEL in 2016-2020. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 16 Jun 2021 - 17:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Five individuals have been detained and one Iranian citizen is wanted for laundering about $41 million and involvement in illegal entrepreneurship, announces the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
In total $15.38 million, €20.78 million and 1.26 million GEL was laundered in 2016-2020, said the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia.
The investigation found that an Iranian citizen had created an organised criminal group the purpose of which was to import a large amount of foreign currency from abroad through the customs border of Georgia, bypassing the established procedures, and to launder it by placing on the bank accounts of fictitious enterprises.
Also, the members of the criminal group made fake payment documents and were transferring money to different countries.
Iranian citizen P.N. has registered several legal entities for these purposes and opened accounts in several banks operating in Georgia.
The five members of the criminal group were detained yesterday, while the Iranian citizen P.N. is still wanted.
The crime is publishable by nine to 12 years in prison.