EBRD Literature Prize picks Nana Ekvtimishvili's 'The Pear Field' among 3 finalists
The debut novel from the author and filmmaker was translated into English by Elizabeth Heighway and published by Peirene Press last year. Photo via EBRD Literature Prize.
Agenda.ge, 05 May 2021 - 16:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Author and filmmaker Nana Ekvtimishvili's debut novel The Pear Field is one of three finalists of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development's 2021 Literature Prize, after the juries narrowed down a longlist of 10 works unveiled in March.
The book, which, following its release for English-speaking readers in November, has earned plaudits and is also in this year's International Booker Prize longlist, has been selected alongside Szczepan Twardoch's The King of Warsaw and Mr K Released by Matei Vişniec in the penultimate round of the EBRD prize.
Ekvtimishvili's work was praised for being "vicious, funny, totally enchanting and teeming with life" by chair of the jury panel Toby Lichtig, while jury team member Anna Aslanyan said it "packs a punch on many levels, delivering on every promise". Judges also gave acclaim to the translation by Elizabeth Heighway that has brought the novel to new readers since last year.