Georgia reports 3 new cases of COVID-19, with total number of infected at 42
• Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 43 confirmed cases of COVID-19. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 20 Mar 2020 - 11:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported three new cases of COVID-19 virus earlier today, with the total number of infected individuals standing at 42.
Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze said that the new patients are members of one family who travelled in America.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 43 confirmed cases of the virus. However, one has recovered and was discharged.
As of now 1,575 are under quarantine in Georgia, with 275 others in hospitals.
Countries most affected by COVID-19. Photo: coronavirus live update.
Georgia temporarily closed all malls in the country starting today, except groceries, pharmacies, gas stations, post offices and banks, to prevent the spread of COVID-19 respiratory infection.
245,927cases of COVID-19 have been reported worldwide, with 10,048 deaths and 88, 465 recoveries.
From neighbouring countries, as of today, Turkey has 359 confirmed cases (two deaths), Azerbaijan - 44 confirmed cases (one death, 7 recoveries), Armenia - 122 (no deaths, one recovered), Russia - 199 (one death, 8 recoveries).