Judge annuls pretrial measure for opposition leader Ugulava due to his arrest in separate case
Gigi Ugulava says that he is a ‘political prisoner.’ Photo: Ipress.ge.
Agenda.ge, 09 Mar 2020 - 17:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Tbilisi City Court judge has annulled the pretrial measure for former Tbilisi Mayor, now leader of the European Georgia opposition party Gigi Ugulava, for an incident at Tbilisi International Airport in December 2019 as he was arrested earlier this year for another case for the embezzlement of 48 million GEL of state funds while in office.
The judge said that there was no need for the use of the pretrial measure and also annulled the court’s previous decision to take away Ugulava’s passport , as ‘now there are no threats of his going on the run.’
Ugulava was charged with physical assault after an incident involving athletes at Tbilisi International Airport on December 11, 2019.
He said that the incident was ‘staged.’
Ugulava was sentenced to three years and two months in prison by the Georgian Supreme Court on February 10, 2020 for the embezzlement of 48 million GEL from Tbilisi Municipal Development fund while in office.