US defence secretary praises Georgia’s contribution to int’l peace while meeting with Georgian PM
•  Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and US Defence Secretary Mark Esper met in Munich earlier today. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 14 Feb 2020 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Secretary of Defence Mark Esper has praised Georgia’s contribution to international peace and security and expressed his support for Georgia’s territorial integrity while meeting with Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia during the 56th Munich Security Conference earlier today.
Successful bilateral cooperation was underlined at the meeting, along with a significant support of the US in the implementation of reforms in the defense and security fields,” the government of Georgia press office reports.
Gakharia and Esper mentioned the importance of a strong defence system in the challenging region, the press office said.
It was stated that the Security Cooperation Framework is a result of successful efforts pursued jointly towards strategic partnership and security, along with Georgia Defense Readiness Program (GRDP), Combat Training Centre and institutional reforms carried out for advancing the defense capability of the country, “ the government of Georgia press office stated.
Gakharia thanked Esper for the US’s “significant financial support” for Georgia's defense field, adding that the Georgian government  remains loyal to the endeavor to allocate two per cent of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) to defense in line with NATO standards, while about 20 per cent to the modernization of infrastructure and capacity building.
Gakharia said that the reforms will continue in the defence field in line with top standards.