US defence secretary praises Georgia’s contribution to int’l peace while meeting with Georgian PM
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and US Defence Secretary Mark Esper met in Munich earlier today. Photo: government of Georgia press office., 14 Feb 2020 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
US Secretary of Defence Mark Esper has praised Georgia’s contribution to international peace and security and expressed his support for Georgia’s territorial integrity while meeting with Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia during the 56th Munich Security Conference earlier today.
Successful bilateral cooperation was underlined at the meeting, along with a significant support of the US in the implementation of reforms in the defense and security fields,” the government of Georgia press office reports.
Gakharia and Esper mentioned the importance of a strong defence system in the challenging region, the press office said.