Euro 2020 playoff between Georgia and North Macedonia to be played in empty stadium
• Georgia's head coach Vladimír Weiss has called on services of 29 national team players, from which the squad for the North Macedonia game will be selected shortly before the match. Photo via Georgian Football Federation., 5 Nov 2020 - 17:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The decisive UEFA Euro 2020 playoff game between Georgia and North Macedonia next week will be played in an empty stadium, following a decision made by relevant authorities for pandemic safety.
Deputy Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili announced the decision on Thursday, a week before the crucial fixture that will decide which of the two teams will play in the European Football Championship next year.
In her announcement Tskitishvili said the "current epidemiological situation" in Georgia had compelled authorities to hold the match without fans on stands, and urged supporters to get behind the national team while watching from home.
The November 12 match between the two squads is one of four games involving eight national teams in the play-off finals - the ultimate qualifying stage before the tournament proper, originally scheduled for 2020, starts next June.
Scheduled for kick-off at 9pm Georgian local time at Dinamo Arena in Tbilisi, the outcome of the match will see the Georgian national team qualify for the Euros for the first time, in the event of their win against North Macedonian counterparts.