State Ballet of Georgia in post-lockdown open-air bills of 'Don Quixote' in theatre yard
• A stage will be set up next to the theatre venue to host enthusiasts of classical dance for the open-air bill. Photo via Gerogian Public Broadcaster., 13 Oct 2020 - 18:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
State Ballet of Georgia are marking their post-lockdown Autumn renewal of shows with open-air performances of an adapted version of the classic Don Quixote, with dance enthusiasts invited to the yard of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre to enjoy the production.
In the four-date bill starting on Thursday, a 45-minute suite from the classic work will be hosted on a "special stage" set up next to the venue for pandemic safety that has curtailed an opening of the 169th season of the theatre so far.
Hosted outside the official season calendar, the shows will see Leading Soloists of the troupe in the suite, with Nutsa Chekurashvili partnered by Philip Fedulov on Thuresday and Friday, before Nino Samadashvili and Papuna Kapanadze perform for the audience. The latter will also mark his first appearance in the staging.
The Don Quixote redaction from which the suite is adapted premiered at the Tbilisi theatre in 2005, and received further changes for a 2016 premiere. It is adapted from the classic Petipa version, with inputs by Vakhtang Chabukiani, Georgia's famed 20th century dancer.
The stage in the theatre yard will be set up to welcome the audience from Laghidze Street, as opposed to the usual entrance into the venue from Rustaveli Avenue. Full details on the four shows can be found on the official theatre website.