Polish press praises Georgian who saved 20-year-old man from attackers in Warsaw
Nukri Davitashvili is a former youth wrestling champion from Georgia. Photo: Polsat News.
Agenda.ge, 02 Oct 2020 - 18:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
A former Georgian wrestling champion saved a 20-year-old man who was attacked by two men in the centre of Warsaw earlier this week on Wednesday.
Warsaw police Press Officer Robert Koniuszy said the 20-year-old man was attacked by two men while Georgian citizen Nukri Davitashvili was driving by in his car and saw the incident. He got out of his vehicle and punched the attackers, saving the victim.
Koniuszy said that the attackers were demanding money from their victim. They then hit him on the head and the victim lost consciousness.
According to witnesses, [Davitashvili] stopped and ordered the attackers to stop beating the victim. They pounced on him, wanting to beat him [too]. With one blow he first knocked down the attacker with scissors [a 24-year-old] and the other, a 45-year-old. They both fell to the ground. The man helped the 20-year-old pick himself up and handed him the shoes that the attackers had taken off”, he added.
Later, the 20-year-old was hospitalised.
...Davitashvili showed unprecedented courage in saving the young man in the street from aggressive attackers,” writes Georgian Ambassador to Poland Ilia Darchiashvili on his twitter account