Georgian Dream proposes changes to election code to criminally prosecute individuals who intimidate voters, violate vote secrecy
Parliamentary elections will be held on October 31 in Georgia. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 26 Aug 2020 - 18:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
Coercion and intimidation of voters or the violation of vote secrecy will become criminally liable in Georgia as part of a series of amendments to the election code proposed by the ruling Georgian Dream party.
Violation of vote secrecy or coercion of a voter will result in a fine or house arrest for a period from six months to two years or imprisonment for about three years. The amendments have been drafted and will be submitted to the parliament of Georgia today", said Parliament Chairman of the Parliament Archil Talakvadze.
He said that the amendments will further tighten the responsibility for offenders in the election process and increase the degree of protection of voters, their free choice and secrecy of their choice.
Our goal is to hold the 2020 parliamentary elections in compliance with the highest democratic standard. We respect and trust the free choice of our society, we believe in our supporters and we believe that the Georgian Dream will win in fair elections", Talakvadze said.
Earlier today, Talakvadze announced that the Georgian government is ready to charter flights to bring in international observers for the upcoming parliamentary elections that will be held on October 31.