8,737 fined for violating coronavirus-related restrictions in two months
Georgia declared state of emergency on March 21 to contain the spread of the coronavirus, while the nationwide curfew was announced on March 30. Photo: Interior Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 03 Aug 2020 - 11:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
8,716 individuals and 21 companies were fined for violating the coronavirus-related restrictions between March 21 and May 22, the Georgian Interior Ministry reports.
The total amount of fines stands at 26,463,000 GEL (8.4mln USD), the IPN news agency has cited the Interior Ministry as saying.
Most of the fines, 4,820, were related to the violation of curfew and the assembly of more than three individuals (1,850).
Individuals faced a fine of 3,000 GEL ($936/€862), while legal entities faced a fine of 15,000 GEL ($4,681/€4,312) for violation of curfew.
831 individuals were fined for non-wearing a face mask in closed public areas between June 12 and June 30.
Individuals are fined by 20 GEL for not wearing face masks in closed public areas, in public transport and taxis.
Both drivers and passengers are fined.
For the violation legal entities are fined 500 GEL.
The 63-day state of emergency came to an end on May 23, 2020,  lifting movement and other coronavirus-related restrictions in Georgia.
Wearing a face mask in closed public areas is still mandatory in the country.