Film professionals bring Summer Cinema School to kids living near occupation line
Kids from over a dozen schools near the occupation line will see films and discuss them over two weeks of the programme. Photo via Georgian National Film Centre., 27 Jul 2020 - 17:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Cinema professionals are in the central Georgian villages and towns adjacent to the occupation line, to screen films and talk the art form with kids studying in local schools.
Held over the past five years under the title Summer Cinema School, the project is again run this year, only in the open-air format as a COVID-19 precaution.
Young pupils from 15 schools in locations including Khurvaleti, Mejvriskhevi and Mereti are invited to take part in screenings and discussions over two weeks of the programme.
The summer initiative by the Georgian National Film Centre runs with support from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and the Creative Europe programme of the European Union.
It aims to promote cinema art through works by Georgian and foreign filmmakers, and help young students develop analytical thinking and creative skills, including through making their own short films.
Organisers say another of their aims is to support a reinvigoration of cultural and education life in the countryside and boost the local culture scene.