Agreement signed between UNDP, Sweden, Georgia to improve clinical quality assurance, management of public hospitals
• The initiative is financed by the government of Sweden with $150,000. Photo: UNDP Georgia., 23 Jun 2020 - 15:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
A memorandum has been signed today between the UNDP, Sweden and the Georgian Ministry of Health to support Georgia’s efforts to strengthen its medical governance and improve health services for people amid the coronavirus.
The memorandum aims to improve clinical quality assurance and the management of public hospitals across the country.
It will also help the recently established Georgia Medical Holding (GMH) which provides management support to publicly-owned hospitals across Georgia to manage public healthcare facilities.
UNDP will help the GMH develop an organisational strategy for institutional development and systematise the experience gained during the pandemic. UNDP will also assist the ministry in enhancing a clinical quality assurance mechanism to support case management of patients with COVID-19,” UNDP Georgia reports.
The report notes Georgia’s successful response to the first outbreak of the coronavirus.
Georgia’s health system demonstrated its strong capacity to protect people amidst a major healthcare crisis,” said Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze.
One of the decisive factors behind Georgia’s exemplary response to the pandemic is that the authorities listened to health professionals and heeded their advice in taking action,” said UNDP Head Louisa Vinton.
The initiative will be implemented by the Curatio International Foundation (CIF), a leading organisation with over 25 years of experience in health policy.
The initiative is financed by the government of Sweden with $150,000.
Assistance to the health system is a part of support to governance reforms in Georgia provided through a six-year, $5 million programme UNDP implemented with Swedish funding.