Tbilisi State Academy of Arts teases renovation images ahead of reopening
The academy is set to reopen for students and teachers in 2020. Photo via Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Agenda.ge, 25 May 2020 - 16:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
A gallery of photographs shared to social media followers of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts has teased sights of its renovated interior, ahead of a widely anticipated reopening of the venue later this year.
Placed behind scaffolding in 2016, when a multi-million renovation project of the historical building was launched by the government, the school is gearing up to reopen its doors to students and teachers this year.
Restored from decrepit conditions following decades of neglect, the institution - the alma mater for most aspiring artists in Georgia - is also a cultural heritage monument with a long history of creative education.
A look at interior decorations and stained-glass details at the State Academy of Arts. Photo via Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
In their social media update, the academy said it was ready to receive students, along with visitors to its own museum, once lockdown rules allowed for reopening of educational venues in Tbilisi.
The photographs, posted by the academy on Facebook, show decorative elements of its interior following the major renovation work.
The school building bears the status of a cultural heritage monument. Photo via Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Beside the part of the school serving educational purpose, the state project's effort involved its museum, part of the academy complex since 1928.
It houses over 6,000 artwork in painting, drawing and sculpture, many of them created by students of the school.
Details of interior decor at the academy have been seen by the public for the first time since the renovation. Photo via Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Hosting permanent and temporary exhibitions and providing space for artist residence, the museum also is involved in international bodies like the International Council of Museums and the Network of European Museum Organisations.
The academy building itself was constructed in the Georgian capital in the 1850s, with the maiden art school opened within its walls in 1874.
The school aims to reopen both its educational space and museum for students, teachers and visitors. Photo via Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
The venue adopted the title of an academy in 1922, under the newly established Soviet authority, with faculties for painting, sculpture, drawing and architecture opened for students.
First modest expansions took place within the decade, with a ceramic workshop (later transformed into a faculty) opening in 1925 and a faculty of lithography unveiled in 1930.
Photographs teasing interior details were released by the academy on social media. Photo via Tbilisi State Academy of Arts.
Located at 22, Griboedov Street in Tbilisi, the school has provided  professional education for a majority of artists in Georgia throughout the decades since then.
Works created at the institution or obtained by it also found their place at the museum of the academy, which is reopening this year alongside the educational institution itself.
The complete album of teaser photographs by the academy can be found in its Facebook post.