Tbilisi's international Literary Forum-Dialogue set for online run
The Writers' House of Georgia hosts the Literary Forum-Dialogue among its calendar of events devoted to literature. Photo via Writers' House of Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 11 May 2020 - 19:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
An anniversary edition of the Literary Forum-Dialogue, a celebration of literature hosted by the Tbilisi-based Writers' House of Georgia, will move online in light of complications created by the COVID-19 pandemic.
As cultural venues in Georgia begin to plan for an exit from lockdown in the coming months, the organising venue announced it would host the forum starting late next month.
Involving publishers and other industry professionals from across the world, the event will run through customary support from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, with the Frankfurt Book Fair in partnership.
Literary professionals interested in taking part have been asked to send their submission form indicating literary genres their publishing houses are involved in printing as well as preferred technical means for participation.
Designed to promote Georgian literature on an international stage, provide a platform for networking and translation, the annual Forum-Dialogue has involved over 140 international industry representatives between 2011-2019.
The participation form for the even is accessible on the official page of the Writers' House of Georgia, with the forum set to run between June 30-July 3.