26 opposition parties urge int’l partners to ‘remind’ Georgian gov’t to release opposition leaders
The opposition says that the ruling party refuses to fully meet the March 8 election agreement with the opposition. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 23 Apr 2020 - 13:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twenty-six opposition parties and one independent MP have released a joint statement earlier today in which they urged the country’s foreign partners ‘to remind’ the ruling  Georgian Dream party ‘how important it is to fully fulfil the March 8 election agreements’ with the opposition.
The statement says that fully abiding by the agreement includes the release of opposition leaders Irakli Okruashvili and Gigi Ugulava and the opposition supporter Giorgi Rurua.
As soon as the coronavirus pandemic fades, this (not fully meeting the agreement) will again throw the country back into political turmoil and increase risks in the run up to the October elections,” the statement reads.