Georgian 'khachapuri' dish appears on shelves in Japanese cities
A variety of an iconic Georgian dish can now be found in Japanese grocery stores. Photo via Teimuraz Lezhava on Facebook., 22 Apr 2020 - 18:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Amid the shrinking of cultural exchange between countries due to the coronavirus outbreak, Georgian cuisine is still managing to reach new taste buds as far as Japan.
While direct visits between the two countries are on hold, a variety of khachapuri cheese bread from Georgia can now be tasted at stores in select locations in the Land of the Rising Sun.
The product is found in packaging featuring information about Georgia as the origin country for 'khachapuri'. Photo via Teimuraz Lezhava on Facebook.
In supermarkets in Tokyo as well as in country's east, one of the largest local producers is delivering one of the most recognised Georgian dishes.
Well-known to visitors and locals in Georgia, the khachapuri found in Japanese grocery stores are provided in packaging that bears information on the origin country of the cheese-filled product.