What public services are available remotely amid the coronavirus outbreak?
• Tsulukiani said that all public services will be renewed by the end of the week. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 10 Apr 2020 - 15:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizens can receive many public services remotely in order to prevent the further spread of the new coronavirus.
All the services of the National Bureau of Enforcement can be received remotely starting April 6, said Georgian Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani earlier today.
The National Archives of Georgia added four more remote services to the existing eight, thus in fact its public services can be received fully remotely,” said Tsulukiani.
Three additional notary bureaus have started working in Rustavi, Gori and in Tbilisi on Tsereteli Avenue to decrease large crowds of people.
Tsulukiani noted that as soon as the Notary Chamber of Georgia buys additional heat screening thermometers the amount of the Notary Bureaus will increase.
Notary bureaus are obliged to use heat screening thermometers before they let people use their services.
Yesterday, the Department of Public Registry of the Public Service Development Agency started issuing IDs and biometric passports.
Apostille services, birth and death certificates have also been renewed today.
The National Agency of Public Registry has been working in an online regime since yesterday, however citizens will need to carry out the transfer of property rights in person.
Tsulukiani said that all public services will be renewed by the end of the week.