Tbilisi to get country’s first care centre for autistic adults
This is an artist impression of new care centre for autistic adults above 16. Photo: PM's press office.
Agenda.ge, 02 Apr 2019 - 15:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is building the country’s first large-scale care centre for autistic adults above 16 in the capital city of Tbilisi.
While marking World Autism Awareness Day, Georgian officials, including Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, presented the project of the care centre today.
Georgia will be the first country in the region to build a complex centre for autistic adults”, said Bakhtadze.
The Autism Research and Support Foundation, founded in Georgia in 2009, will be responsible for the construction of the new centre in Tbilisi.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze presented the project of the care centre today. Photo: PM's press office.
The foundation’s spokesperson told Agenda.ge that they are in search of investors and will hold different charity activities to attract finances for constructing the centre for autistic adults.
Tbilisi City Hall gave us a plot of land where we should build the centre in the next 10 years. If we will not manage to build this centre the City Hall till take the land back. We want the centre to be opened in about two years and we hope that investors will be willing to help us”, said a spokesperson.
Bakhtadze called upon the private sector to be actively involved in this project.