Two Georgian men detained near Tskhinvali region released
Georgian citizens are often detained near the occupation line and are usually released after paying a fine. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Mar 2019 - 21:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two Georgian citizens, who were detained near occupied Tskhinvali region for “illegally crossing the border” on March 13, have been released today.
Alan Marghishvili and Giorgi Chitishvili are locals of the villages of Karapila and Zadiantkari, in the Kaspi municipality of Georgia's Shida Kartli region, close to the occupation line with Tskhinvali region.
The de facto security service of Tskhinvali said, the two Georgians were detained near the occupation line and were released after paying a fine
The State Security Service has reported earlier this year that the occupying forces in the two Russia-controlled Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) have detained 327 Georgian citizens for “illegally crossing the border” between 2017 and 2019.