Georgia improves score on EuCham Best European Countries for Business 2019 report
The EuCham report says that Georgia is the best in the region with its business environment., 12 Feb 2019 - 13:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has improved its position and now takes 16th place in the latest Best European Countries for Business 2019 report, published by the European Chamber (EuCham), a non-profit international organisation headquartered in Italy.
In last year’s report Georgia was 18th among 46 European countries with a score of 62, while its current score is 71.
Nordic countries are still on the top of the list: Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland, followed by the UK, Switzerland and Germany.
Georgia and the Baltic countries (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania) are outstanding exceptions among ex-Soviet states,” the report reads.
EuCham ranks and analyses all 46 European countries according to their economic environment. The ranking is the result of an analysis based on internationally recognised indexes of the World Bank and Transparency International.
The EuCham score measures the overall business context constituted by corporate environment, legislation, government policies, social climate and conditions which enable or prevent private sector activities from starting, operating and expanding, both in the short and in the long term.