2 dead from swine flu in Georgia in December
The Ministry of Health says that there is no risk of an epidemic. Photo: shutterstock.com.
Agenda.ge, 27 Dec 2019 - 16:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two people have died because of the swine flu (H1N1) in Georgia in December, the Georgian National Disease Control Centre (NCDC) says.
Health officials stated that in both cases, treatment was not started on time, laboratory research confirmed that they were infected with swine flu.
The Ministry of Health says that there is no risk of an epidemic.
Mainly children need hospitalization and there is no overcrowding in adult treatment facilities. The seasonal flu is the norm for winter, but people have to be careful…When many individuals get sick with the flu, some may suffer the symptoms. The important thing is not to have fatal cases”, said the Head of the NCDC, Amiran Gamkrelidze.
Imnadze does not share the criticism of the state recently spread through various social circles for failing to provide people with the flu vaccine:
In the Soviet Union, pharmacies were the property of the state. In the case of business, if there is a demand, there is a supply too… We counted very well – we brought 2.5 times more vaccine than necessary, and whoever wanted has been vaccinated from vulnerable groups,” said Imnadze.
Imnadze also stated that 93,000 individuals from vulnerable groups have already been vaccinated for free and 7,000 more vaccines are in stock.
Vaccination is not mandatory, but, as Imnadze says, “it is recommended for high-risk groups, including children, pregnant women, elderly and people with chronic illnesses.