Georgian national ballet Sukhishvilebi demands release of abducted doctor, urges foreign colleagues for help
Georgian National Ballet Sukhishvilebi has requested the help from its colleagues around the world to spread the protest against abduction of a well-known Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili. Photo: Sukhishvilebi., 05 Dec 2019 - 15:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian national ballet Sukhishvilebi has demanded the immediate release of a well-known Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who has been in illegal detention by Russian-controlled occupation forces in occupied Tskhinvali for 27 days, requesting help from colleagues around the world to spread the protest.
In the video address heads of the national dance ensemble Nino and Iliko Sukhishvili say that it is an issue which needs the attention, involvement and taking measures by the international community.
See the part of the video address here, where the heads and members of Sukhishvilebi say : Freedom for doctor Vazha.
Russian former Deputy FM Gregory Karasin, who met with the Georgian PM’s Special Representative in Relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze in Prague last month, said that Gaprindashvili’s issue “is likely to be settled soon.”
On November 22 Amnesty International demanded the release of the doctor who was sentenced to two-month illegal, pretrial detention in the Tskhinvali region on November 15 “for deliberately crossing the border.”
Georgian FM David Zalkaliani has already raised the issue with High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini, acting chair of OSCE Miroslav Lajcak, Deputy Secretary General of UN Rosemary DiCarlo and Deputy Secretary General of NATO Mircea Geoana, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported yesterday.
De facto Tskhinvali says that the doctor "deliberately crossed the border." Photo: Firefly World.