Georgian PM to attend TANAP inauguration in Turkey
Giorgi Gakharia will attend TANAP inauguration upon the invitation of the President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan. Photo: Georgian PM's press office, 30 Nov 2019 - 10:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia will take part in the inauguration of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) in Turkey today.
PM Gakharia will attend the inauguration in Ipsala of Turkey’s Edirne province together with the Presidents of Turkey and Azerbaijan, Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Ilham Aliyev.
Trend news agency reports that this ceremony means completion of construction of TANAP, "which is the longest segment of the Southern Gas Corridor project".
TANAP is a natural gas pipeline from Azerbaijan passing through Georgia and Turkey to Europe. Construction of the $10 billion TANAP project began in March 2015.
A 1,850km pipeline will travel through Georgia to better connect Europe with natural gas from the Caspian Sea as a way to reduce Europe’s dependence on Russian gas.