Tram with Georgian alphabet launched in Strasbourg
Georgian scripts [Asomtavruli, Nuskhuri and Mkhedruli] are unique in their appearance and their exact origin has not been established so far. The scrip on the tram is the Mkhedruli. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 27 Nov 2019 - 15:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
A tram with the Georgian alphabet on its windows has been launched in Strasbourg, France, earlier today, on the day Georgia took over the chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE).
Georgian FM David Zalkaliani, CoE secretary general and the president of the European Court of Human Rights took part in the ribbon cutting ceremony.
The script will stay on the tram for six months, until Georgia ends its chairmanship of CoE
The ribbon cutting ceremony in Strasbourg. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
Starting today until May 15, 2020 Georgia will chair the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE), a decision making body composed of the ministers of foreign affairs of the 47 member states of the Council of Europe or their permanent representatives in Strasbourg.
The video has been released by the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
In his address to the public earlier today Georgian Foreign Minister Zalkaliani said that the chairmanship is a “big responsibility and a big challenge for Georgia, as our country will exercise its presidency in the international organisation for the first time.”