Police detains 3 members of Youth Movement at Georgian Dream office
The organization Shecvale is fully based on Western values and ideas. Photo: 1TV.ge
Agenda.ge, 21 Nov 2019 - 18:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Police have detained three members of the Shecvale (change) Youth Movement in front of the Georgian Dream (GD) office today.
The demonstrators wanted to enter the GD office, but police blocked the way, which became the reason for a confrontation between the police and rally members.
The members of the movement had held the demonstration at the Georgian Dream office while Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of GD party was meeting with the ambassadors of the European Union countries.
The main topic of the meeting are the political processes taking place in Georgia, says the GD’s press office.
Tite Gedenidze, the member of the movement said that three members of Shecvale have been illegally detained, including Nika Parulava, Beka Papashvili and Otar Shengelia.
“They have been deprived of their freedom of expression by the police… We will change this problem once and for all which is named “Georgian Dream” and “Bidzina Ivanishvili”, said Tite Gedenidze.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has not yet commented on the detention.
Police are mobilized at the scene.