President Zurabishvili comments on possible release of convicted archpriest
• President Zurabishvili declared a moratorium on pardoning prisoners until all rules and procedures are clarified. Photo: President's press office, 3 Nov 2019 - 16:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili made her first televised comments on the possible release of convicted archpriest Giorgi Mamaladzeafter the Holy Synod requested her to do so.​​​​​​​
Pardoning is a sensitive issue… I will be very careful about my decision in this regard”, President Zurabishvili said.
President Zurabishvili has recently pardoned 34 including an individual sentenced to 12 years in prison on murder charges of a police officer.
Zurabishvili, who has been been widely criticised by members of opposition and ruling party for that decision, declared a moratorium on pardoning prisoners until all rules and procedures are clarified.
The rules [of pardoning] still need to be set. We are working on that now. As soon as the new order will be ready, we will introduce them to you”, she told journalists.
President Zurabishvili attended the liturgy at the Holy Trinity Cathedral as a sign of solidarity with the Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II this morning.
Following the synod’s meeting of October 31, the dismissed Chkondidi Metropolitan Petre stated that the “Georgian church has a head possessed by the sin of homosexualism”.
Addressing the parish after the lilturgy this morning, Ilia II said “the grief has united us with one another and with God”.
Let’s take care of our homeland and the church, which are the strength of the Georgian nation”, he said.
Ilia II also noted that not only representatives of Orthodox church, but other confessions, including Muslims, have also expressed their support following the synod meeting.