Swiss parliament chair visits Georgia, meets with top officials
President of the Parliament of the Swiss Confederation Marina Carobbio Guscetti has held her first meeting with Georgian parliament speaker earlier today in Tbilisi. Photo: parliament of Georgia press office., 28 Oct 2019 - 23:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of the Parliament of the Swiss Confederation Marina Carobbio Guscetti has visited Georgia earlier today and met with Georgian PM, president and the parliament speaker.
Constitutional, electoral, judicial and educational reforms in Georgia were on the top of the agenda at her meeting with Georgian Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze.
Talakvadze thanked Switzerland for mediating with Russia [after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war] and said that Georgia has become an attractive country for Swiss holiday makers and businesspeople.
This increased interest in our country indicates at the increased trust,” Talakvadze said.
Meeting with Georgian PM. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
The importance of further strengthening economic cooperation has been one of the main topics of  the meeting with Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia.
The meeting also commended Switzerland's efforts in protecting the interests of Georgian citizens in the Russian Federation,” the government of Georgia press office reports.
Investment issues and the situation in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali have been discussed by Guscetti and Feorgian President Salome Zurabishvili.