S. Korean parliament chair: Georgia more attractive for our tourists, investors
A South Korean delegation, headed by the chair of the South Korean legislative body, has held a meeting with Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia in Tbilisi. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 18 Oct 2019 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The interest of the South Korean people in Georgia is increasing year-on-year, head of the National Assembly of South Korea Moon Hee-sang has told Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia during a meeting held in Tbilisi earlier today.
Moon Hee-sang said that the Georgian government is carrying out large infrastructure projects and that “South Korean companies are ready to participate in them,” the government of Georgia press office reports.
The meeting took place at the administration building of the government of Georgia. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
He stated that the number of South Korean tourists visiting Georgia is increasing year-on-year, adding “I am sure the trend will be maintained.”
Moon Hee-sang wished success to Gakharia as the new prime minister of the country and expressed hope for “further development of Georgia” under his leadership.
He stated that South Korea firmly supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Georgia and South Korea have had diplomatic relations for about 30 years and during that time political, economic and people-to-people relations have strengthened significantly,” the government of Georgia press office cited Moon Hee-sang and Gakharia as saying.
Gakharia thanked Moon Hee-sang for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.