Georgian finance minister, World Bank head meet to strengthen ties
Georgian Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani has met with Executive Director of the World Bank (WB) Koen Davidse in the US earlier today. Photo: Ministry of Finance press office., 16 Oct 2019 - 18:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Minister of Finance Ivane Matchavariani has met with Executive Director of the World Bank (WB) Koen Davidse in Washington to discuss economic issues and to further strengthen cooperation between the bank and the country.
The economic progress achieved by Georgia, the possibility of future cooperation in terms of infrastructure and private sector have been top on the agenda”, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia has reported earlier today.
Koen has praised Georgia’s achievements in the ease of doing business “which was reflected in the bank’s ranking where Georgia takes the sixth position,” the ministry said.
Davidse spoke about the importance of the ongoing education reform in Georgia.
The World Bank has already invested up to $4.3 billion in Georgia in about 100 projects.
Matchavariani is taking part in the annual meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group in the US.
The meetings will also have discussions about the projects and programmes in Georgia with the financial support of international financial organisations, as well as prospects for future cooperation.