Tofuzi Animated Film Fest screenings will come to Georgia's Black Sea locations
The Tofuzi festival will bring screenings to Batumi as well as more remote towns in the Adjara province starting October 21. Screenshot from animation by Gio Gorelashvili/design by Eka Shavteli., 09 Oct 2019 - 18:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dozens of animation films from around the world will be screened to adult and young audiences in locations of Georgia's Black Sea coastline when Tofuzi International Animated Film Festival kicks off later this month.
Coming to Batumi - the capital of the seaside Adjara province - as well as towns of Keda, Khulo and Khelvachauri in the mountainous parts of the region, the festival will invite film enthusiasts to see a wide-ranging selection ranging from experimental works to films created by children.
Over a dozen debut works will be screened as maiden films by filmmakers from Europe and beyond, while a selection for the younger audience, television series and student films will also be part of the event.
'The N.A.P' by director Adolfo Di Molfetta was named Best Adult Film of last year's Tofuzi festival, while also collecting a handful of prizes at competitions and festivals around the world:
Organisers have released their full selection for all sections on the official website of the festival, while over 20 workshops are also set to be held for participants aged 12-16.
Organisers also hold run educational studios in select provinces of Georgia and enable professional animation artists to work at their Tbilisi studio which also "gives chance to young animators to fulfil their ideas".
Founded in 2007, the festival aims to encourage exchange of experience between Georgian and foreign animation creatives and spark search for "new ideas, styles and technologies".
This year's event will open in Khulo on October 21 and conclude after three days of screenings in Batumi on October 26.