Georgian writer Beqa Adamashvili wins EU Literary Prize
• Beka Adamashvili is the first Georgian author to win this award. Photo: Nata Sopromadze, 3 Oct 2019 - 14:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Beqa Adamashvili is the first Georgian writer to win EU Literary Prize.
The President of European Publishers awarded him with European Union Literary Prize in Brussels on September 2.
Everybody Dies in the Novel is the name of the book written in 2018 that won EU Literary Prize.
The book has an author's short quote on the first page - “I dedicate the book to unique Georgian alphabet with thirty three airy, mute, silent and sung letters combined in this small phrase”.
Great sense of humor and deep knowledge of world literature combined with marketing and advertising skills makes Adamashvili’s prose hilarious and entertaining. He very often uses allusions from classic literature and sometimes even shifts the famous characters into his work,” reads the official page of European Union Prize for Literature (EUPL).
This literary contest was organized by the European and International Book Publishers Federation, the European Writers’ Council and the European Publishers Federation.
The contest reveals young authors who show the richness of European literature and culture in their writings.
Representatives from 14 countries participated in the contest in 2019 – Australia, Finland, France, Georgia, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Romania, Poland, Greece, Slovakia, Great Britain and Ukraine.
Georgia and Ukraine participated in this contest for the first time this year. Beqa Adamashvili is the first Georgian author to win this award.