Georgia develops new land use atlas supported by UN Environment and Global Environment Facility
The atlas presentation at Holiday Inn. Photo: Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture., 18 Jul 2019 - 14:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has developed a new forest and land use atlas in cooperation between the Environment Ministry and Global Forest Watch project.
During a presentation of the map today, Georgian Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili said the atlas makes information on environmental protection more available than it was earlier.
The atlas will constantly be updated… Anyone will be free to observe forest conditions across Georgia,’ he said.
He has also added that Georgia has a new strategic approach to the forest protection and management.
The online atlas provides access to transparent and precise data on forest and land use. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
A new forest code is being examined by the parliament,” he added.
The Forest and Land Use atlas is an online platform providing access to transparent and precise data on forest and land use.
The online atlas, administered by the Environment Ministry and World Resources Institute supports planning, execution and monitoring of activities in the forestry sector.
The new online platform was made with the support by the UN Environment (UNEP) and the Global Environment Facility (GEF).