Sukhishvili National Ballet closes folk music festival Art Gene
Sukhishvili National Ballet performing during the Art Gene festival. Photo: Art Gene., 15 Jul 2019 - 20:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian folklore tour Art Gene, which is conducted annually across the country has come to an end.
Sukhishvili Georgian National Ballet held the final concert as a part of the tour and offered premieres of new performances to the spectators yesterday.
Exhibitions of different artworks, handicrafts are held during the festival as a rule. Photo: Art Gene.
The 16th Tbilisi tour was preceded by a series of concerts in different Georgian regions starting Adjara on June 16.
During the tour spectators saw exhibitions of different artworks, handicrafts as well as performance by the regional folklore ensembles.
Take a look at the Sukhishvili performance held yesterday:
The Tbilisi events opened at Tbilisi Ethnographic Museum on July 7. Georgian composer Dato Evgenidze, folk and blues singer and composer Niaz Diasamidze and his band 33a, as well as other Georgian singers participated in the festival.
Art Gene, aimed at presentation of Georgian folklore dates back 16 years. More than 100 concerts have been conducted during the period attended by approximately 30-40 thousand people every year.