US announces $200,000 grant competition in Georgian agriculture sector
Those interested must submit an application by July 26, 2019. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 11 Jul 2019 - 17:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) is announcing a $200,000 grant competition for NGOs and entities operating in the agriculture sector of Georgia.
In order for Georgia to increase its competitiveness in new export markets, it needs to successfully adopt EU requirements. We are happy to announce that to help Georgia go through this process swiftly and effectively the US Department of Agriculture is providing up to $200,000 in grant assistance”, read the press release published by the US Embassy in Georgia.
Those interested must submit an application by July 26, 2019. The anticipated funding selection date is August 9, 2019 and the award date is August 23, 2019.
The project performance dates are September 1, 2019 – September 30, 2021.
While Georgia is gaining a more realistic view with time of the true costs vs benefits of adopting EU requirements, USDA recognises that Georgia is encountering operational problems with the process when they are expected to adopt specific EU requirements. This situation gives the US an opportunity to continue finding ways to guide Georgia in the process that is favourable to our trade interests and also voices our concerns about some of the EU’s non-scientific based SPS requirements”, read the programme description.
More about the grant competition can be found here.