Georgian athletes sweep 20 medals, place country third at ongoing European Games
Thre-time Olympic medal winner Nino Salukvadze and her son Tsotne Machavariani display their bronze medals earner in shooting. Photo: Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia., 25 Jun 2019 - 16:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian athletes have elevated their team to third place in medal rankings after a haul of prizes over the first four days of the European Games held in Minsk.
While wrestlers of the team have predictably carried most of the country's gains, competitors under the Georgian flag also distinguished themselves in trampoline gymnastics and shooting.
In the latter, three-time Olympic medal-winner Nino Salukvadze was joined among bronze medallists in the Belarusian capital by none other than her son Tsotne Machavariani, with both marking their appearance in the Rifle & Pistol discipline.
In the gymnastics category, Luba Golovina showed her form in the finals of Women's Individual section, finishing just ahead of local favourite Hanna Hancharova to secure the silver behind France's Lea Labrousse.