Bulgarian church to add Georgia to pilgrimage destination list, promoting religious tourism
Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze met with te Bulgarian patriarch during his official visit to Bulgaria. Photo: Parlaiment’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 19 Jun 2019 - 11:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Bulgarian church will add Georgia to a list of pilgrimage destinations, including countries the local church advises its parish to visit, the Georgian parliament reports.
The step will encourage religious tourism in Georgia and increase interest in Georgian holy sites,” the parliament’s press office stated after the meeting of Georgian Parliament Speaker Irakli Kobakhidze with Bulgarian Patriarch Neofit yesterday.
Kobakhidze and Patriarch Neofit said that the two countries have had friendly relations for centuries and the ties should be strengthened further.
Patriarch Neofit praised Georgian Patriarch Ilia II and described him as one of the most distinguished figures in the Orthodox world, the press office says.