Georgia promoted in South Korea as ski and mountain tourism destination
Foreign tourists shooting selfies at the top of Kokhta Mountain in Bakuriani. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 14 Jun 2019 - 19:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Korea hosted a series of events to promote Georgia as a ski and mountain tourism destination on June 12-14.
Georgian Ski Federation President Zurab Kostava and the Head of Mountain Resorts Development Company Teimuraz Gamtsemlidze are visiting Korea to discuss the development of mountain resorts and to learn from South Korea’s experience in organising international sports events.
Georgian officials visited the Korean ski resort of Yongpyeong, which hosted the 2018 Winter Olympic Games to speak with representatives there, given Georgia will host the 2023 Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships.
See how Georgian mountainous wonderland Svaneti looks in the winter season below in the video below:
During the visit officials met with travel companies operating in mountainous tourism. The Georgian delegation made a presentation about the country's mountain resorts”, said the Mountain Resorts Development Company.
Around 100 guests from the Korean tourism industry attended a seminar organised by Korean travel company “Hodo Travel.” Photo: Teimuraz Gamtsemlidze/Facebook.
Georgia’s ski resorts of Bakuriani and Gudauri will host the 2023 Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championships.