Opposition stops protests in Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia, deal reached on ‘election’ date with de facto gov’t
• Georgia’s occupied Abkhazia region is preparing for so-called presidential elections in August. Photo: Pirveliradio.ge.
Agenda.ge, 22 May 2019 - 12:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The opposition in Georgia’s western occupied Abkhazia region has stopped protests as an agreement has been reached with the de facto government regarding the date of so the-called presidential elections.
The parties agreed that the “elections” will be conducted on August 26, 2019, instead of the previously named date of July 21.
The opposition demanded the postponement of the “elections” to October, as their leader Aslan Bzhania was allegedly poisoned a little more than a month ago.
The opposition says that traces of heavy metals of aluminium and mercury were found in Bzhania’s blood, which could not have made their way there naturally.
Only Russia, Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria have recognized the two regions of Georgia Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent republics after the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
The rest of the international community says that the regions are occupied by Russia, urging the country to withdraw its forces from the Georgian territory.