Famed cinema composer Ennio Morricone to lead season-opening show at Black Sea Arena
Acclaimed composer and conductor Ennio Morricone leads a concert in Vienna last year. Photo: PAP photo/Ennio Morricone artist Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 19 Apr 2018 - 17:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Award-winning film score composer and conductor Ennio Morricone will travel to the Georgian seaside to lead a show celebrating a new season at the country’s premier Black Sea Arena performance venue next month.
The Academy Award- and Golden Globe-winning musical artist will go on stage at the Shekvetili Black Sea resort venue with over 120 performers of the Rome Symphony Orchestra.
Also featuring the opera choir of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre, the show will see the first performing appearance of the celebrated Italian artist in Georgia.
Morricone has received numerous awards in recognition of his musical work and performances. Photo: Elena di Vincenzo/Ennio Morricone artist Facebook page.
Honoured with the 2016 Academy Award for his score for director Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight, Morricone’s work in film music has also seen him emerge with three Best Original Score awards of the Golden Globes for The Mission, The Legend of 1900 and the Tarantino film.
With Grammy and BAFTA Awards also in his vast collection of accolades, the former trumpeter has also been recognised for his work in diverse musical genres and formats including TV, radio and classical recordings.
Starting out in jazz bands in his early musical career, Morricone later delved into composing score for westerns, with his tracks for the 1968 classic The Good, the Bad and the Ugly bringing international acclaim and recognition to the musician.
He also held an Europe-wide tour of performances at some of the most notable arenas and venues between February and March 2015, appearing in 20 concerts in 12 countries.
Morricone’s performance at Black Sea Arena, set for May 19, has also been planned as part of this year’s country-wide celebrations of the 100th anniversary of the proclamation of independence of Georgia’s First Democratic Republic in 1918.
Launched in 2016, the venue has already hosted internationally renowned artists and bands including Aerosmith, Vanessa Mae and Goran Bregovic. Designed by German architect Drei Architekten, the high-tech arena can accommodate about 10,000 spectators on circular grandstands.
Later this year its stage will see a performance by former Led Zeppelin lead singer Robert Plant, in another major musical event at the venue.