New bill may prevent prisoners from phoning wives, ex-wives, if requested
Minister Kakha Kakhishvili stated that many women are requesting their husbands or ex-husbands not to phone them from prisons. Photo: Ministry of Corrections press office. Photo: Ministry of Corrections press office., 18 Apr 2018 - 14:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Minister of Corrections Kakhi Kakhishvili has told the Georgian media that he intends to initiate a draft in parliament to restrict "undesired” phone calls by inmates to ex-wives or wives, if the women address the ministry with such a request.
The statement came after the recent, brutal murder of a 25-year-old girl by her stepfather, by a former inmate who permanently exercised pressure on his ex-wife, on the mother of the killed woman, including during the time he was in prison.
We have no law that would regulate the case of such calls, in the situation when the ministry receives many complaints over undesired phone calls from prisons,” Kakhishvili said.
It is very important that such calls be restricted,” Kakhishvili added.
The minister stated that all the state bodies should work in coordination to prevent violence against women.