Council of Europe activates new protocol, easing dialogue between European Court and Georgian courts
Georgia ratified the protocol in 2015, while France made ratified the decision only today. Photo by Alamy., 12 Apr 2018 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Council of Europe reported today that Protocol No. 16 to the European Convention on Human Rights is coming into play from August 1, 2018,  which establishes dialogue between the Strasbourg-based European Court of Human Rights and the higher courts designated by the Council member states
In Georgia, it will be the Supreme Court of Georgia and the Constitutional Court.
CoE made the announcement today after France ratified the protocol and the step has brought the number of ratifications to ten, which is enough for the Protocol to enter into force.
Georgia ratified the protocol in July 2015.
The protocol enables these higher courts to transmit to the European Court requests for advisory opinions on questions of principle regarding the interpretation or application of the rights and freedoms set forth in the Convention.
Such requests must concern cases pending before the national courts. The advisory opinions issued by the Strasbourg Court will be reasoned and non-binding.