EU Ambassador: PM Kvirikashvili’s address to Russia argues for sensible steps
Herman responded to Kvirikashvili’s address to Russia., 12 Mar 2018 - 17:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
EU Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman has written on his official Twitter account that the Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s address to Russia to act jointly to resolve the complicated situation concerning Archil Tatunashvili’s death came at a challenging moment and argued for sensible steps.
On March 9 the Georgian PM urged Russia to take joint steps to resolve Tatunashvili’s death case in the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region on February 23.
We are also ready for a direct dialogue with the Abkhaz and the Ossetians, and a genuinely constructive approach from the Russian side would be welcome in this context. With political will in place, we believe it feasible to take other sensible steps as well", PM Kvirikashvili stated.
Tatunashvili and two other Georgian citizens were detained by occupation forces on February 22 in Akhalgori area, on territory currently controlled by Russians, allegedly for Tatunashvili’s participation in the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
The next day, Tskhinvali media announced Tatunashvili’s death.
De facto Tskhinvali leadership has not yet handed over Tatunashvili’s body to Georgia, claiming that they need time for a "comprehensive autopsy.”
Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili, who were detained with Tatunashvili, were only able to leave the occupied region late yesterday. .